Program

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT!
CIRCLE 2020 is going fully ONLINE!
Registration is at CIRCLE2020
Live streaming is at YouTube channel CIRCLE2020

 

 

Vol-2621

Program of the Conference CIRCLE 2020

Joint Conference of the Information Retrieval Communities in Europe

Samatan, France, July 6-9, 2020.

Edited by

Iván Cantador (α),
Max Chevalier (β),
Massimo Melucci (γ),
Josiane Mothe (δ)

α Universidad Autònoma de Madrid, Computer Engineering Department, Madrid, Spain,
β Université Toulouse III – Paul Sabatier, IUT-Rangueil, IRIT UMR5505 CNRS, Toulouse, France,
γ Università di Padova, Padua, Italy,
δ Université Toulouse – Jean Jaurès, INSPE, IRIT UMR5505 CNRS, Toulouse, France


Program

Each talk is 20 mn long (15 mn of presentation + 5 mn of questions). Times are Samatan times (CEST = CET +1).

7 July – 8:30 – 9:00 : Welcome to CIRCLE

Connexions and tests

7 July – 9:00 – 9:10 : Conference Opening

  • PrefaceSlides 

    Iván Cantador, Max Chevalier, Massimo Melucci, Josiane Mothe

7 July – 9:10 – 10:10 Session 1: Topic and Document Modeling

Manajit Chakraborty, Seyed Ali Bahrainian, Fabio Crestani

Donzhen Wen, Liang Yang, Yingying Zhang, Yuan Lin, Kan Xu, Hongfei Lin

Adrian-Gabriel Chifu , Josiane Mothe, Md Zia Ullah

7 July – 10:30 – 11:50 Session 2: Query and Ranking Refinement

Vaynee Sungeelee, Francis Jambon, Philippe Mulhem

Jibril Frej, Didier Schwab, Jean-Pierre Chevallet

Agnès Mustar, Sylvain Lamprier, Benjamin Piwowarski

Bo Xu, Hongfei Lin, Dongyu Zhang

7 July – 13:15 – 14:00 Connexions and tests

7 July – 14:00 – 15:20 Session 3: Information Retrieval in E-government

Luis M. de Campos, Juan M. Fernández-Luna, Juan F. Huete, Luis Redondo-Expósito

Iván Cantador, Lara Quijano-Sánchez

Luis M. de Campos, Juan M. Fernández-Luna, Juan F. Huete, Luis Redondo-Expósito, Carmen Tur-Vigil, Antonio Tagua-Jiménez

Lara Quijano-Sanchez, Iván Cantador

7 July – 15:40 – 17:00 Session 4: Social Media

Lila Boualili, Lynda Said Lhadj, Mohand Boughanem

Faneva Ramiandrisoa, Josiane Mothe

Razan Masood, Mengjiao Hu, Hermenegildo Fabregat, Ahmet Aker, Norbert Fuhr

Ashlee Milton, Maria Soledad Pera

8 July – 8:30 – 9:00 Connexions and tests

8 July – 9:00 – 10:20 Session 5: Recommender Systems

María Hernández-Rubio, Alejandro Bellogín, Iván Cantador

Diego Fernández, Vreixo Formoso, Fidel Cacheda, Victor Carneiro

Sergio Torrijos, Alejandro Bellogin

Matthieu Jedor, Jonathan Louedec, Vianney Perchet

8 July – 10:40 – 12:00 Session 6: Information Retrieval Evaluation

Alexis Dusart, Karen Pinel-Sauvagnat, Gilles Hubert

Ying-Hsang Liu,, Alexandre Arnold, Gérard Dupont, Catherine Kobus, François Lancelot

Jibril Frej, Didier Schwab, Jean-Pierre Chevallet

David Otero, Javier Parapar, Álvaro Barreiro

8 July – 13:30 – 14:00 Connexions and tests

8 July – 14:00 – 15:20 Session 7: Indexation and Annotation

Nathalie Neptune

Nieves R. Brisaboa, Ana Cerdeira-Pena, Guillermo De Bernardo, Gonzalo Navarro

Antonio Fariña, Miguel A. Martínez-Prieto, Francisco Claude, Gonzalo Navarro, Juan J. Lastra-Díaz, Nicola Prezza, Diego Seco

Florian Boudin, Béatrice Daille, Evelyne Jacquey, Jian-Yun Nie

8 July – 15:40 – 17:00 Session 8: User Profiling and Interaction

Fernando Díez, Alejandro Bellogin, Jesús Serrano

Clara Gainon de Forsan de Gabriac, Amina Djelloul, Constance Scherer, Vincent Guigue, Patrick Gallinari

Mohammad Aliannejadi, Theo Huibers, Monica Landoni, Emiliana Murgia, Maria Soledad Pera

Monica Landoni, Emiliana Murgia, Theo Huibers, Maria Soledad Pera

9 July – 8:30 – 9:00 Connexions and tests

9 July – 9:00 – 10:20 Session 9: Frameworks and Systems

Gabriel Ferrettini, Julien Aligon, Chantal Soulé-Dupuy, William Raynaut

Wenhan Yang, Jing Zhai

Marcos Fernández-Pichel, Rodrigo Martínez-Castaño, David E. Losada Carril, Juan C. Pichel Campos

Konstantinos Demestichas, Thi Bich Ngoc Hoang, Josiane Mothe, Olivier Teste, Md Zia Ullah

9 July – 10:40 – 11:40 Session 10: Semantic Extraction

Elöd Egyed-Zsigmond , Amine Nahid, Sylvie Calabretto

Elliot Maitre, Zakaria Chemli, Max Chevalier, Bernard Dousset, Jean-Philippe Gitto, Olivier Teste

Clément Rebuffel, Laure Soulier, Geoffrey Scoutheteen, Patrick Gallinari

9 July – 13:30 – 14:00 Connexions and tests

9 July – 14:00 – 16:00 Parallel sessions – PhDs and Mentors discussions

9 July – 16:00 – CIRCLE 2020 closing session