Community activities for Research and Teaching

University duties

Vice-President on “Digital Affairs” at University Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier: sept 2012 – oct 2015

Teaching management duties

Chair of the Computer Science master at University Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier: 2010 – 2012

Co-Chair of the Computer Science for Aerospace master at University Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier: 2016-2020

Laboratory duties

Director of IRIT: jan 2021 – dec 2025

Chair of the SEPIA Team: 2011 – 2020

PhD Thesis Committees (68)

. Mr. Mathieu Stoffel, LIG (External Reviewer), Oct 2021, “Approches statiques et dynamiques pour l’optimisation de la consommation énergétique des applications de calcul à hautes performances”

. Mr. Salah Zrigui, LIG (External Reviewer), Mars 2021, “Understanding and improving HPC performance using Machine Learning and Statistical analysis”

. Mr. Alessio Pagliari, I3S (External Reviewer), Feb 2021, “Évaluer l’impact de la conception des systèmes de streaming sur la performance des applications”

. Mme Tanissia Djemai. IRIT (PhD Supervisor), Feb 2021, “Placement optimisé de services dans les architectures Fog Computing etInternet of Things sous contraintes d’énergie, de QoS et de mobilité”.

. Mme Wafa Abdelghani (President of the Jury), Dec. 2020, “A multi-dimensional trust-model for dynamic, scalable and resources-efficient trust-management in social internet of things”

. Mr. Léo Grange, IRIT (Committee Member), Oct. 2019, “Datacenter management for on-site intermittent and uncertain renewable energy sources”

. Mr. Malik Irain, IRIT (President of the Jury), Déc. 2019, “Plateforme d’analyse de performances des méthodes de localisation des données dans le cloud basées sur l’apprentissage automatique exploitant des délais de messages”

. Mme Maroua Haddad, FEMTO-ST (Committee Member), Nov. 2019, “Sizing and management of hybrid renewable energy system for data center supply”

. Mr. Chaopeng Guo. IRIT (PhD Supervisor), June 2019, “Allocation de ressources efficace en énergie pour les Bases de Données dans le Cloud”.

. Mr. Hugo Taboada, Univ. Bordeaux, INRIA (President of the Jury, Committee Member), December 2018, “Recouvrement des Collectives MPI Non-bloquantes sur Processeur Manycore” 
. Mr. David Guyon, Univ. Rennes 1, IRISA (External Reviewer), December 2018,  “Supporting Energy-awareness fo Cloud Users”
. Mr. Guillaume Garzone, INSA Toulouse, LAAS (President of the Jury, Committee Member), November 2018, “Approche de Gestion orientée service pour l’Internet des Objets (IoT) considérant la qualité de service (QoS)”
. Mr. Issam Rais, ENS-Lyon, LIP (Committee Member), September 2018, “Discover, model and combine energy leverages for large scale energy efficient infrastructure”
. Mr. Seyed Saeid Masoumzadeh, Univ. Vienna, Austria (External Reviewer), April 2018, “Automatic Management of Virtual Machines in Cloud Data Centres Using Machine Learning”
. Mr. Tien-Dat Phan, Univ. Rennes, IRISA (President of the Jury, Committee Member), December 2017, “Energy Efficient Straggler Mitigation for Big Data Applications on the Clouds”
. Mr. Hary Acar, Uni. Lyon 1, November 2017 (External Reviewer), “Software development methodology in a Green IT environment”
. Mr. Gilles Madi-Wamba, IMT Atlantique, October 2017, (Committee Member), “Combiner la programmation par contraintes et l’apprentissage machine pour construire un modèle éco-énergétique pour petits et moyens data centers.”
. Mr. Sabbir Hasan, IRISA, May 2017 (External Reviewer), “Smart management of renewable energy in Clouds: from infrastructure to application”

. Mr. Samuel Asferaw Demilew, Addis Abeba University, March 2017, (PhD Supervisor), “Reducing the Impact of Crowd Geo-localization on Battery Life by Proposing Novel Information Distribution Algorithm”

. Mr. Esubalew Yitayal. , Addis Abeba University, March 2017, (PhD Supervisor), “Adaptive Gossip based Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad hoc Networks”
. Mr. Shyam Wagle, Uni. Luxembourg and Univ. Bologna, January 2017 (External Reviewer), “SLA Violation Detection Model and SLA Assured Service Brokering (SLaB) in Multi-Cloud Architecture”
. Ms. Violaine Villebonnet, IRIT and LIP, December 2016, (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. David Glesser, LIG and Bull SA, October 2016 (External Reviewer), “Road to exascale: Improving scheduling performances and reducing energy consumption with the help of end-users”
. M. Ahmed Badri Muslim Fanfakh, FEMTO-ST, October 2016 (External Reviewer) “Energy Consumption Optimization of Parallel Applications with Iterations using CPU Frequency Scaling”
. Mr. Corentin Dupont, Univeristy of Trento and Create-Net, April 2016 (External Reviewer): “Energy Adaptive Infrastructure for Sustainable Cloud Data Centres” 
. Mr. Antoine Capra, CEA and LABRI, December 2015 (External Reviewer): “Virtualisation in HPC context”
. Mr. Arnaud Lefray, LIP, ENS-Lyon, November 2015 (Committee Member):  “Security for Virtualized Distributed Systems: From Modelization to Deployment”
. Ms. Christina Herzog, IRIT, November 2015 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr Thomas Applencourt, LCPQ, November 2015 (Committee Member): “Calcul Haute Performance & Chimie Quantique”, “High Performance Computing & Quantum Chemistry”
. Mr. Toni Mastelic, TUWIen, Austria, October 2015 (External Reviewer): “Scalable Monitoring for Energy Efficient Cloud Environments”
. Mr. Maxime Véron, LIP6, September 2015 (External Reviewer): “Scalable services for massively multiplayer online games”
. Mr. Leandro Fontoura Cupertino, IRIT, September 2015 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. The Quang Bui, LHCB, June 2015 (Committee member)
. Mr. Cedric Eichler, IRIT/LAAS, June 2015 (President of the Jury, External Reviewer)
. Mr. Ahmed El Rheddane, LIG, Feb 2015 (External Reviewer)
. Mr. Saif Ul Islam, IRIT, Jan 2015 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Joachim Perchat, LAMIH, Jan 2015 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Martin Peres, LABRI, Dec 2014 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Thiam Cheikhou, IRIT, July 2014 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Adel Noureddine, LIFL, March 2013 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Sylvain Lefebvre, ISEP/CNAM, December 2013 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Ghislain Landry Tsafack Chesta, IRIT, December 2013 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Yacine Kessaci, LIFL, November 2013 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Josep LLuis Berral Garcia, UPC Barcenola, November 2013 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Ludovic Jacquin, LIG, November 2013 (President of the Jury, External Reviewer)
. Ms. Monica Vitali, Politec Milano, November 2013 (External Reviewer)
. Ms. Stefania Costache, IRISA, July 2013 (Committee member)
. Mr. Damien Borgetto, IRIT, June 2013 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Marc Palyart, IRIT, December 2012 (President of the Jury, Committee member)
. Mr. Eugen Feller, IRISA, December 2012 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Thomas Treutner, Univ. Vienna, Autriche, December 2012 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Ali Shoker, IRIT, November 2012 (President of the Jury, Committee member)
. Mr. Paul-Renaud Goud, LIP, July 2012 (Committee member)
. Mr. Omar Hasan, LIRIS, September 2010 (PhD supervisor)
. Ms.Christine Louberry, LIUPPA, September 2010 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Ms. Addisalem Negash Shiferaw, LIRIS, July 2010 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Ms. Manal El Dick, LINA, Jan 2010 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Bechara Al Bouna, L2EI, Dec 2009 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Rachid Saadi, LIRIS, Jun 2009 (PhD supervisor)
. Ms. Hala Sabbah, LIFC, Mar 2009 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Samir Torki, IRIT, Dec 2008 (President of the Jury, Committee member)
. Mr. Robert Basmadjian, IRIT, Dec 2008 (President of the Jury, Committee member)
. Ms. Thi-Mai-Huong NGuyen, Ecole Centrale Paris, Sept. 2008 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Ms. Souad El Merhebi, IRIT, Apr. 2008 (President of the Jury, Committee member)
. Ms. Zakia Kazi-Aoul, ENST, Jan. 2008 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Yonny Cardenas Baron, LIRIS, Dec. 2007 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Julien Gossa, LIRIS, Dec. 2007 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. Mohammed Kabzaoui, LIFL, Dec. 2006 (External Reviewer and Committee member)
. Mr. Girma Berhe, LIRIS, Sep. 2006 (PhD supervisor)
. Mr. David Coquil, LIRIS, Sep. 2005 (Committe member)
. Mr. Ludwig Seitz, LIRIS, Jul. 2005 (PhD supervisor)

Research duties (since 2014)

Editorial Board:
. Springer Cluster Computing: the Journal of Networks, Software Tools and Applications
. Elsevier: Sustainable Computing: Informatics and Systems (SUSCOM)

Special Issue Guest Editor: 
. Special Issue on “Special Issue on Sustainable Computing for Ultrascale Computing”, Elsevier: Sustainable Computing: Informatics and Systems (SUSCOM)
. Special Issue on “Special Issue: Resilience and/or Energy-aware techniques for High-Performance Computing”, Elsevier: Sustainable Computing: Informatics and Systems (SUSCOM)

Publicity Chair:
. 5th ACM eEnergy 2014

Program Committee member:
. CCGrid2021: Cluster Computing and the Grid

. Optim 2020 : International Workshop on Optimization of Energy Efficient HPC & Distributed Systems

. GreenCom-2020 (The 2020 IEEE International Conference on Green Computing and Communications).

. ICPADS2020, the 26th IEEE International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems

. IGSC2020 : IEEE Eleventh Int. Conference on Green and Sustainable Computing Conference

. CCGRID 2019 : 19th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing

. PAMLA 2018 : Workshop on Parallel AI and Machine Learning Algorithms, together with the Australiasan AI Conference. 
. IGSC 2018 : Ninth International Green and Sustainable Computing Conference 
. OPTIM 2018 : International Workshop on Optimization of Energy Efficient HPC & Distributed Systems
. COMPAS 2018 : Conférence d’informatique en Parallélisme, Architecture et Système
. E2DC 2018 : 7th International Workshop on Energy-Efficient Data Centres

. ICPADS 2017 : The 23nd IEEE International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems
. CCGRID 2017 (track chair on DATACENTERS and CYBERINFRASTRUCTURE) : 17th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing
. CLOSER 2017 : 7th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science
. PMAM 2017 : The 8th International Workshop on Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores
. OPTIM 2017 : International Workshop on Optimization of Energy Efficient HPC & Distributed Systems
. E2DC 2017 : 6th International Workshop on Energy-Efficient Data Centres
. AIMS 2017 : 6th IEEE International Conference on AI & Mobile Services
. BDMICS 2017 : 2nd Intl. Workshop on Big Data Management in Cloud Systems

. AINA 2016 : 30th IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications
. CLOUDCOM 2016 : 8th IEEE International Conference on Cloud Computing Technology and Science
. OPTIM 2016 : International Workshop on Optimization of Energy Efficient HPC & Distributed Systems
. enaHPC 2016 : Workshop on Energy-Aware High Performance Computing
. CLOSER 2015 : 6th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science

. PPAM 2015 : 11th International Conference on Parallel Processing and Applied Mathematics,
. E2DC 2015 : 4th International workshop on Energy-efficient Data centres
. CloudNet 2015 : 4th IEEE International Conference on Cloud Networking 
. CCGrid 2015 : 15th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing
. CLOSER 2015 : 5th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science
. Globe 2015 : 8th International Conference on Data Management in Cloud, Grid and P2P Systems
. ICT4S 2015 : 3rd international conference on ICT for Sustainability
. ExtremeGreen 2015 : 3rd workshop on Extreme Green & Energy Efficiency in Large Scale Distributed Systems
. enaHPC 2015 : Workshop on Energy-Aware High Performance Computing

. CLOSER 2014 : 4th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science
. ICT4S 2014: 2nd international conference on ICT for Sustainability
. ExtremeGreen2014 : 2nd workshop on Extreme Green & Energy Efficiency in Large Scale Distributed Systems
. Globe 2014 : 7th International Conference on Data Management in Cloud, Grid and P2P Systems
. EnA-HPC 2014 : 5th International Conference on Energy-Aware High Performance Computing
. GreenCom 2014: The 2014 IEEE International Conference on Green Computing and Communications 2014
. Grid5000 Spring School 2014

Program Chair: 
. RE-HPC 2016 : The First International Workshop on Resilience and/or Energy-aware techniques for High-Performance Computing (RE-HPC), held in conjunction with the International Green and Sustainable Computing Conference (IGSC), 2016

Thème : Overlay par Kaira. Texte supplémentaire
Le Cap, Afrique du sud