IRIT - UMR 5505

FrancaisFrançais
CNRS
INPT
UPS
UT1
UTM
  Bandeau IRIT
 
Photo Laborde Romain

  Laborde Romain


  Status : Permanent
  Service / Team :  Service IntEgration and netwoRk Administration
  Contact : Romain.Laborde@irit.fr
  Localization : IRIT3 / Level 1, Office: 126
  Phone : +33 (0)5 61 55 7452
  Publications : Publications

 

 Education & Employment

  2016
Habilitation à Diriger des Recherches (~ accreditation to supervise research)
Thesis: "Contributions to virtual infrastructures security management".
  since 2006
Maître de conférences (similar to a permanent assistant professor position) in Computer Science, Team SIERA, IRIT, IUT'A' - University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France.
  2005 - 2006
Research Associate, ISSRG, Computing Laboratory, University of Kent at Canterbury, United Kingdom.
  2001 - 2005
PhD, Team SIERA, IRIT, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France.
Thesis: "A formal framework for the refinement of network security management information: Expression and Analysis".
    • 2004 - 2005: ATER (teaching and research position), UFR MIG, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France.
    • 2001 - 2004: Moniteur CIES (teaching position), UFR MIG, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France.
    • 2001 - 2004: Allocataire de Recherche (research position), Team SIERA, IRIT, Toulouse, France.
  2000 - 2001
DEA (Post master degree) in Network & Telecom, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France.
Thesis: "Distribution of IPsec policies".
  2000 - 1999
Maîtrise (Master degree) in Computer Science, University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, Pau, France.
  1998 - 1999
Licence (Bachelor degree) in Computer Science, University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, Pau, France.
  1996 - 1998
DEUG MIAS (2 years degree in Mathematics and Computer Science), University of Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, Pau, France.
  1996
Baccalauréat (S) specialty in mathematics, Lycée René Cassin, Bayonne, France.

 

 

Top

 

Research

 Research Topics

Our research deals with management of technologies related to computers security. We aim at providing management tools that guarantee the security technologies, which are used in a global production environment, satisfy the business requirements.

We focus on:

  1. The expression and the analysis of security policies,
  2. The evaluation of the security policies enforcement (Do the technologies and their configurations fullfil all the requirements stated in the security policies? Are we sure that there is no conflict?),
  3. Automating the management of these security information (How to automate the refinement of the network security management information? How to make management systems proactives?).

 

 Publications

The list of my papers is here: publications

 

 Supervision

Co-Supervision of PhD candidates

  • Sravani Teja Bulusu (2015 - ???), "Ingénierie des exigences de sécurité et de supervision réseau" (co-encadrement avec F. Barrère, A. Benzekri, A.S. Wazan).
  • Ibrahim Yonis Omar (2012 - ???), "Gestion de la sécurité dans les environements d'e-gouvernement" (co-encadrement avec F. Barrère et A. Benzekri).
  • Bashar Kabbani (2011 - October 29, 2015), "Dynamic Security Management: A Unified Management Framework oriented by Situations" (co-encadrement avec F. Barrère et A. Benzekri).
    Thesis - examination committee
  • Arnaud Oglaza (2011 - September 12, 2014), "A decision-making support system for protecting private data" (co-supervisor P. Zaraté).
    thesis - examination committee
  • Hicham El Khouri (2008 - September 15, 2014), "A formal data flow-oriented specification method for analysing network security configurations" (co-encadrement avec F. Barrère, A. Benzekri).
    thesis - examination committee
  • Marwan Cheaito (2007- March 9, 2012), "A specification and deployment framwork for authorization policies" (co-supervisors F. Barrère and A. Benzekri).
    thesis - examination committee
  • Samer Wazan (2007 - Decembre 9, 2011), "Trust management in Public Key Infrastructures" (co-supervisors F. Barrère and A. Benzekri).
    thesis - examination committee

Co-Supervision of Master 2 degree students

  • Sana Kallel (2017), "Evaluation of the X.509 certificates validation process"
  • Abdelhak Brrem (2017), "Study and analysis of the TLS certificate authorities trust lists"
  • Serene Najdi (2009), "Extensible Policy Enforcement Point"
  • Hicham El Khouri (2007), "Implementation of a CIM object Provider in WBEM architecture".
  • Samer Wazan (2007), "A study of reputation models in the context of PKIs".
  • Michel Kamel (2004), "Contribution to network security management: derivation of models".
  • Patrick Trabé (2003), "Securing dynamic data flows".

 

 Collaborations

Current projects:

  • DGA/DGAC IREHDO2 project (Intégration REseau Haut Débit embarqué Optique 2ème phase)

Previous projects:

  • FUI BOX@PME project
  • ANR INCOME project (Multi-Scale Context Management Software Infrastructure for the Internet of Things) website
  • ITEA2 PREDYKOT project (Policies REfined DYnamically and Kept On Track) website
  • IMAP project (Information Management for Avionics Platform) - DGAC
  • GeoWINE project (website)
  • Cooperation AIRSYS IFAU - Ip For Avionic Uses
  • European project VIVACE - Value Improvement Through a Virtual Aeronautical Collaborative Enterprise - (website)
  • European project CASH - Collaborative working within the Aeronautical Supply cHain - (website)
  • European project ENHANCE - Enhanced Aeronautical Concurrent Engineering

 Council membership

Member of the scientific council of University Paul Sabatier (2010 -> 2012)

 Other research activities

Organization committee member:

  • 10th International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security (ARES 2015)
  • 1st International DMTF Academic Alliance Workshop on Systems and Virtualization Management: Standards and New Technologies (SVM 2007)
  • 6ème colloque francophone sur Gestion de REseaux et de Services (GRES 2005)

Editorial review board member:

  • International Journal on Advances in Telecommunications (2012 -> )
  • Advances in E-Business Research Book Series (2009 -> 2013 )

Program chair:

  • Special track on Trust and Security (with Gansen Zhao) - International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Applications 2009

TPC member:

  • International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security (ARES)
    2017, 2018
  • IEEE International Conference on Advanced and Trusted Computing (ATC)
    2016, 2017, 2018
  • International Conference on Emerging Security Information, Systems and Technologies (SECUREWARE)
    2017, 2018
  • Workshop on Middleware for Context-Aware Applications in the IoT (M4IOT)
    2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization (CLOUD COMPUTING)
    2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • International Conference on Systems and Networks Communications (ICSNC)
    2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • International Conference on Information Assurance and Security (IAS)
    2007, 2008, 2009; 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018
  • Conference on Communications and Multimedia Security (CMS)
    2012, 2013, 2014
  • International Conference on Human-Centered Computing (HCC)
    2014
  • International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Applications (ICPCA)
    2011, 2012, 2013
  • Workshop on Cloud and Super Computing (CSC)
    2013
  • Summer FTRA International Symposium on Advances in Cryptography, Security and Applications for Future Computing (ACSA-Summer)
    2012
  • International Conference on Cloud Computing Technology and Science (CloudCom)
    2009, 2010, 2011
  • International Symposium on Security and Multimodality in Pervasive Environments (SMPE)
    2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • International Workshop on Trustworthiness, Reliability and services in Ubiquitous and Sensor neTworks (TRUST)
    2006, 2007
  • International Workshop on Service, Security and its Data management for Ubiquitous Computing (SSDU)
    2007

 

 

Top

 

Teaching

 IUT in Computer Science (2006 ->)

  • Operating Systems
  • Network 1
    Introduction
  • Network 2
    IP/LAN, ARP, Static Routing, DNS, DHCP, NAT
  • Assembly language
    ARM
  • Network 3
    Transport Layer (UDP and TCP), socket programming
  • System administration

 One Year IUT in Computer Science (2007 ->)

  • Network 2
    IP/LAN, ARP, Static Routing, DNS, DHCP, NAT
  • Network 3
    Transport Layer (UDP and TCP), socket programming

 Master 1 STRI (2006 ->)

  • Network Security
    DMZ architecture, Firewall, Intrusion Detection Systems (SNORT)

 DU 3SI (2014 ->)

  • Network security
    TD/TP
    Intrusion Detection Systems (SNORT), Scapy

 Master 2 ASIC (2009, 2010)

  • Virtual Organizations Security
    Identity Federation, Privileges Management Infrastructures

 Licence Pro SIL Security (2006 -> 2010)

  • Network security management
    Introduction to network management fundations, introduction to IT service management (ITIL), TCP/IP network management architectures (SNMPv1,v2c,v3), monitoring tools (Nagios), Intrusion detection systems and honey pots (SNORT).

 Master 2 CAMSI (2007, 2008)

  • Distributed Systems Security
    AAA Architectures and protocols, Identity Federation, Privileges Management Infrastructures

 

Top