29th European Summer School in Logic, Language, and Information
University of Toulouse (France), 17-28 July, 2017

Main program — second Week

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend.

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

  • Language and Logic
  • Logic and Computation
  • Language and Computation

Each course corresponds to one of the following three levels:

  • F = Foundational
  • I = Introductory
  • A = Advanced
Slots Language and Logic Logic and Computation Language and Computation Workshops

9:00–10:30

Super Semantics, Philippe Schlenker (F)

Argument Mining, Katarzyna Budzynska, Chris Reed (I)

Introduction to Computational Morphology, Alexey Sorokin (I)

Conditionals: A guided tour, Elena Herburger (A)

Verification of Data-Aware Processes, Diego Calvanese, Marco Montali (A)

Social Networks and Language, Leon Derczynski, Matteo Magnani (I)

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

11:00–12:30

Dynamic Semantics and Pragmatic Alternatives, Daniel Rothschild (I)

Picturing Quantum Processes, Bob Coecke, Aleks Kissinger (I)

Unsupervised methods for linguistic data, Aaron Steven White (I)

Modern Type Theories for Natural Language Semantics, Zhaohui Luo (I)

Caught in the Spiders’ Diagrammatic Reasoning Web–The Euler/Spider Diagram Family of Formal Reasoning Systems–, Andrew Fish, Alexander Heußner (A)

12:30–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:30

Modeling conversational exchange using games, Soumya Paul, Nicholas Asher (A)

Lattice Theory, John Harding (I)

Introduction to Categorical Compositional Distributional Semantics, Dimitrios Kartsaklis, Martha Lewis (I)

The semantics and pragmatics of intensification: Logic, discourse and social meaning, Andrea Beltrama, Yaron McNabb (A)

Parameterized Complexity and Fixed-Parameter Algorithms, Robert Ganian (I)

Argument Mining, Elena Cabrio, Serena Villata (A)

15:30–15:50 Coffee break
15:50–16h50 Student session

17:00–18:30

Theories of sequence-of-tense, Sam Alxatib, Yael Sharvit (A)

Logics for Formal Epistemology, Alexandru Baltag, Sonja Smets (F)

Computational lexical semantics, Aaron Steven White, Kyle Rawlins (A)

Integrating Approaches to Social Meaning, Christopher Davis, Eric McCready, Gregoire Winterstein

Quantifiers and Cognition, Jakub Szymanik (A)

Natural Deduction and the Isabelle Proof Assistant, Jørgen Villadsen (I)


First Week