29th European Summer School in Logic, Language, and Information
University of Toulouse (France), 17-28 July, 2017

Main program — second Week

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend.

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

  • Language and Logic
  • Logic and Computation
  • Language and Computation

Each course corresponds to one of the following three levels:

  • F = Foundational
  • I = Introductory
  • A = Advanced
Slots Language and Logic Logic and Computation Language and Computation Workshops

9:00–10:30

Super Semantics, Philippe Schlenker (F), room D

Argument Mining, Katarzyna Budzynska, Chris Reed (I), room G

Introduction to Computational Morphology, Alexey Sorokin (I), room B

Conditionals: A guided tour, Elena Herburger (A), room C

Verification of Data-Aware Processes, Diego Calvanese, Marco Montali (A), room E

Social Networks and Language, Leon Derczynski, Matteo Magnani (I), room F

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

11:00–12:30

Modern Type Theories for Natural Language Semantics, Zhaohui Luo (I), room D

Caught in the Spiders’ Diagrammatic Reasoning Web–The Euler/Spider Diagram Family of Formal Reasoning Systems–, Andrew Fish, Alexander Heußner (A), room E

Unsupervised methods for linguistic data, Aaron Steven White (I), room B

Dynamic Semantics and Pragmatic Alternatives, Daniel Rothschild (I), room C

Picturing Quantum Processes, Bob Coecke, Aleks Kissinger (I), room F

12:30–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:30

Modeling conversational exchange using games, Soumya Paul, Nicholas Asher (A), room B

Lattice Theory, John Harding (I), room C

Argument Mining, Elena Cabrio, Serena Villata (A), room F

The semantics and pragmatics of intensification: Logic, discourse and social meaning, Andrea Beltrama, Yaron McNabb (A), room D

Parameterized Complexity and Fixed-Parameter Algorithms, Robert Ganian (I), room E

Introduction to Categorical Compositional Distributional Semantics, Dimitrios Kartsaklis, Martha Lewis (I), room G

15:30–15:50 Coffee break
15:50–16h50 Student session, room C

17:00–18:30

Theories of sequence-of-tense, Sam Alxatib, Yael Sharvit (A), room E

Logics for Formal Epistemology, Alexandru Baltag, Sonja Smets (F), room B

Computational lexical semantics, Aaron Steven White, Kyle Rawlins (A), room C

Integrating Approaches to Social Meaning, Christopher Davis, Eric McCready, Gregoire Winterstein, room D

Quantifiers and Cognition, Jakub Szymanik (A), room G

Natural Deduction and the Isabelle Proof Assistant, Jørgen Villadsen (I), room F


First Week