29th European Summer School in Logic, Language, and Information
University of Toulouse (France), 17-28 July, 2017

Main program — first Week

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend.

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI tracks:

  • Language and Logic
  • Logic and Computation
  • Language and Computation

Each course corresponds to one of the following three levels:

  • F = Foundational
  • I = Introductory
  • A = Advanced
Slots Language and Logic Logic and Computation Language and Computation Workshops

9:00–10:30

Linguistic applications of mereology, Lucas Champollion (I), room G

Logic and Databases, Phokion G. Kolaitis (A), room E

Foundations of argumentation for argument mining, Laura Alonso Alemany, Patrick Saint-Dizier (F), room B

Situated Discourse, Julie Hunter, Nicholas Asher (A), room F

Puzzles and Paradoxes from Decision and Game Theory, Eric Pacuit (F), room C

Bayesian Methods for Language Sciences, Mark Andrews (A), room D

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

11:00–12:30

Social Meaning, Sociolinguistic Variation and Game-Theoretic Pragmatics, Heather Burnett, E. Allyn Smith (I), room B

Analyzing Logics Using Automata, Michael Benedikt, Michael Vanden Boom (I), room E

Generative Lexicon: Integrating Theoretical and Distributional Methods, James Pustejovsky, Elisabetta Jezek (I), room D

7th Intuitionistic Modal Logic and Applications (IMLA), Valeria de Paiva, Sergei Artemov, room F

Underlying States, Roger Schwarzschild, Daniel Altshuler (A), room G

Embeddings and Deep Learning, Hinrich Schütze (A), room C

12:30–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:30

Introduction to the semantics of tense and aspect, Sam Alxatib, Yael Sharvit (I), room G

Efficient Proof Systems for Modal Logics, Roman Kuznets, Lutz Straßburger (A), room B

Bridging language processing data and formal theories of meaning: event-related brain potentials as a tool of investigating semantic and pragmatic theories, Maria Spychalska (F), room H

Formal approaches to the dynamics of linguistic interaction, Christine Howes, Hannes Rieser, room F

Speaking of Things and Stuff: The Semantics of Plurals and Mass Terms, Salvatore Florio, David Nicolas (I), room D

Complexity of Two-Variable First-Order Logics, Emanuel Kieronski, Lidia Tendera (I), room E

Explicit world-knowledge and distributional semantic representations, Asad Sayeed, Alessandra Zarcone (A), room C

15:30–15:50 Coffee break
15:50–16h50 Student session, room C

17:00–18:30

Syntax-discourse interface, Kata Balogh, Anja Latrouite (I), room G

Categories, proofs, and programs, Samson Abramsky, Nikos Tzevelekos (I), room B

Visualization for Linguistic Research: Methodology Fundamentals, Olga Scrivner (I), room C

Quantifiers & Determiners, Christian Retoré, room F

Probabilistic models of vagueness, Paul Egré, Steven Verheyen (A), room D

Predication via Finite-State Methods, Tim Fernando (A), room E


Second Week