SC Team

Head : Marie CHABERT

The research activities of the “Signal & Communications” group are currently divided into two main areas:

  • Statistical signal & image processing: analysis and representation, inverse problems and computational imaging, machine learning
  • Signal for communications: waveform design, digital receivers, communication system modeling and performance.

Statistical signal & image processing

Prominent research activities in statistical signal & image processing conducted by the SC group are currently dedicated to the following research topics:

  • Signal & image analysis and representation
    • non-uniform sampling and reconstruction
    • spectral analysis: empirical mode decomposition, AM/FM decomposition
    • time-frequency analysis: reassignment and synchrosqueezing
    • multiscale, multi-resolution and multifractal analysis: scale invariance, self-similarity, local regularity, texture analysis
  • Inverse problems and computational imaging
    • restoration: denoising, deconvolution
    • single-image super-resolution
    • fusion of multi-band images (e.g., multi- and hyperspectral pansharpening)
  • Machine learning for signal & image processing
    • blind source separation: independent component analysis (ICA), nonnegative matrix factorization (NMF)
    • representation learning: dictionary learning, subspace learning, adaptive and fast transforms
    • structured modeling: sparse, anti-sparse and low-rank models

These different problems are tackled using various methodological and theoretical tools such as:

  • Bayesian modeling and computation
    • (hierarchical) Bayesian inference
    • latent variable models, hidden Markov models, Markov random fields
    • Bayesian nonparametrics: Beta, Dirichlet and Gaussian processes
    • Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) algorithms: Metropolis-Hastings, (partially collapsed) Gibbs samplers, reversible jump algorithms, Hamiltonian Monte Carlo, proximal-MALA
    • approximate Bayesian computations (ABC), variational Bayesian methods
  • Deterministic and stochastic optimization
    • splitting and proximal algorithms
    • augmented Lagrangian methods
    • majorization-minimization algorithms
    • Monte Carlo integrations and approximations

These research activities are carried out in various applicative fields, namely:

  • Geoscience and remote sensing
    • hyperspectral imaging: spectral unmixing, nonlinearity and variability detections, segmentation/classification, fusion (e.g., pansharpening)
    • multi-temporal image analysis: change detection, unmixing
    • conventional and delay/Doppler altimetry: modeling and parameter estimation
  • Biomedical imaging and engineering
    • segmentation and unmixing of 3D+t TEP images
    • ultrasound imaging: fast acquisition and compressed sensing, segmentation/classification
    • P- and T-waves detection and delineation in ECG
    • source localization in EEG
    • hemodynamic brain parcellation in fMRI
    • multiscale and multifractal analysis of biomedical signals (fMRI, ECG)
    • gene expression factor analysis: identification of disease signature (e.g., influenza)
  • Diagnosis and condition monitoring
    • detection and diagnosis of mechanical and bearing faults in electrical machines
    • processing of anemometric and inertial data in flight control systems
    • aging modeling for prognosis in electrical engineering
  • Audio and music processing
    • music signal decomposition
    • multichannel source separation
    • audio restoration
    • music chord recognition
  • Microscopy and spectroscopy
    • EELS spectrum-image analysis
    • spectrochemical analysis
    • magnetic resonance force microscopy (MRFM) imagery
  • Art investigation and cultural heritage
    • audio-guided video synthesis for modern art
    • texture analysis and classification of photographic prints

Signal for digital communications

Research activities in digital communications and systems addressed by the SC group are focused on signal processing, modeling and coding for satellite and wireless communication systems.

These methods are applied to waveform desgin, coding, multi-user communications/multiple access/cooperative communications, synchronization and equalization.

  • Modulation and coding
    • block-based circular faster-than-Nyquist waveform design
    • faster-than-Nyquist modulation in the non linear regime
    • single carrier spatial modulation schemes in the frequency domain for a PAPR/performance trade-off
    • sparse graph-based coded continuous phase modulations (CPM) in coherent and non coherent channels
    • BICM schemes for nonlinear code-shift keying modulation
    • Structured coding schemes for non-ergodic channels
    • compressed sensing approach for indoor and outdoor localization of users over multipath large scale MIMO channels
    • Spatial coupling for serially concatenated systems
    • Waveform design and coding for IoT (BPSK, code-shift keying modulation, Chirp Spreaded modulation, FSK based…)
    • MIMO Radar
  • Multiple access and random access
    • Methods for Random Access: MARSALA, MUSCA and SPOTiT schemes.
    • IoT by satellite
  • Identification, equalization and detection
    • iterative schemes for sparse graph-based coded continuous phase modulation (CPM)
    • iterative detection of bit-interleaved code modulation system over frequency selectif channels
    • low-complexity frequency domain detection and synchronization methods
    • unrolled deep expectation-propagation (EP) detection
    • expectation/Belief-propagation (EP/BP) based detection schemes
    • detection in nonlinear channels using mutual information optimized neural networks (NN)
    • detection in nonlinear channels using linear low complexity MAP based or MMSE based detector for Nyquist and Faster than Nyquist
    • classification of modulations
  • Multicarrier systems and filterbanks
    • orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM)
    • multicarrier code division multiple access (CDMA)
  • Cooperative communications
    • stochastic geometry for interference modeling

The applications, in the general frameworks of wireless and satellite communications, are mainly related to:

  • Satellite communications
    • telemetry coded waveforms for the next Ariane spacecraft generation
    • digital broadcasting
    • IoT by satellite using Low Earth Orbit (LEO) constellations
  • Wireless communications
    • unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV)
    • UAV-based mobile targets tracking
    • generation and management of adaptive UAV trajectories
    • internet-of-things (IoT)
    • ad-hoc networks
    • vehicular networks
    • Navigation
    • global navigation satellite system (GNSS)

skills

representation, analysis and processing of signals and images (remote sensing, biomedical, audio, electrical, aeronautical and space engineering)
learning and statistical data processing
digital communications (waveform, detection, estimation, receivers, coding)
aeronautical and satellite telecommunications systems
mobile communication systems
machine-to-machine (M2M) and Internet of Things (loT)
satellite navigation and positioning systems

personnel of the team SC

Permanent members
Non-permanent members

publications of the team SC

Articles dans des revues internationales
Articles dans des revues nationales
No publication
Conférences et workshops internationaux avec actes édités et comité de lecture
Conférences sans actes publiés
  • Charly Poulliat

    Joint Design of GNSS Signal and Message Structure for Galileo 2nd Generation

    Dans : International Symposium on Navigation and Timing, TOULOUSE, 13/11/18-16/11/18.

    BibTeX

  • Nicolas Dobigeon

    Bayesian linear unmixing for spectral mixture analysis

    Dans : International PICS 2012 Workshop on “Chemometrics in time-resolved and imaging spectroscopy – Instrumental measurements and data analysis”, Lille, France, 03/12/12-04/12/12 (conférencier invité).

    BibTeX

  • David Bonacci, Jean-Pierre Millerioux, Raoul Prevost, Julia Lemaitre, Martial Coulon, Jean-Yves Tourneret

    Advanced concepts for satellite reception of AIS messages

    Dans : Toulouse Space Show, Toulouse, 25/06/12-28/06/12.

    BibTeX

  • Nicolas Dobigeon

    MCMC algorithms for spectral unmixing

    Dans : Atelier “Astrostatistique en France”, Grenoble, France, 08/12/11-09/12/11 (conférencier invité).

    BibTeX

  • Nicolas Dobigeon, Jean-Yves Tourneret

    Joint segmentation of wind speed and direction using a hierarchical model

    Dans : Workshop on change-point detection methods and applications, AgroParisTech, Paris, France, 11/09/08-12/09/08 (conférencier invité).

    BibTeX

  • Alfred O. Hero, Nicolas Dobigeon, Kyle Herrity

    Sparsity constrained image reconstruction for MRFM

    Dans : ARO MURI MRFM Program Progress Review, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA, 09/07/08-11/07/08.

    BibTeX

  • Nicolas Dobigeon

    Segmentation Conjointe de Données Astrophysiques

    Dans : Colloque de l’Ecole Doctorale Informatique et Télécommunications (EDIT), Toulouse, France, 11/04/05-12/04/05.

    BibTeX

  • Francis Castanié

    Invited Speaker in’ Non Linear Signal Processing with Neural Networks’

    Dans : Communication Systems, Networks and Digital Signal Processing (CSNDSP2002), Staffordshire (UK), 15/07/02-17/07/02.

    BibTeX

  • Francis Castanié, Louis Lareng, Albert Alonso, Jean-Luc Weber

    Universal Remote Signal Acquisition for health (URSAFE)

    Dans : Réunion Scientifique de la Société Européenne de Télémédecine, Paris, 30/09/02-30/09/02.

    BibTeX

Livres (monographies) Rédaction d’ouvrages de synthèse Contributions à des ouvrages de synthèse
Thèses et habilitations
Rapports Autres types de publications

contrats of the team SC

AcronymeTitlePeriodScientific
leaders
Partners
SIERRARécepteurs et Allocation de ressources pour des systèmes cognitifs satellitaires à haute efficacité spectrale2018-2021Poulliat, CharlyEURECOM(Société Anonyme) – LTCI/Laboratoire Traitement et Communication de l’Information(Laboratoire) – UL/University Of Luxembourg(Organisme étranger – Public)
MUSICOSignalisation avancée à multi-dimensions et codage M-aire pour les réseaux de fibres optiques2017-2021Poulliat, CharlyUniversité de Cergy-Pontoise(EPCSCP) – Alcaltel Lucent Bell Labs France(EI – SAS)
MapInvPint
[Contract completed]
Monitoring the water Hyacinth Using Aster Imagery2016-2018Dobigeon, Nicolas
BNPSI
[Contract completed]
Méthodes Bayésiennes non paramétriques pour le traitement du signal et de l’image2014-2018Dobigeon, Nicolas # Wendt, HerwigCEA/LIST(Laboratoire) – IMS/Laboratoire de l’Intégration, du matériau au système(Laboratoire) – INRIA Centre Bordeaux Sud-Ouest(EPST) – LAGIS UMR CNRS 8218/Laboratoire d’automatique Génie Informatique et Signal(Laboratoire)
Suricate
[Contract completed]
Surveillance de Réseaux et d’Infrastructures (transport et énergie), de milieux par des systèmes Aéroportés Endurants2013-2017Poulliat, CharlyThales Alenia Space France(Grande Entreprise) – CASSIDIAN(PME) – SNCF(Grande Entreprise) – Telecom Paris Tech/Institut Mines Telecom(EPCST) – VITEC(PME)
KAStrion
[Contract completed]
KAStrion : Analyse électrique et vibratoire pour la maintenace préventive dans les fermes éoliennes offshore/2012-2016Mailhes, CorinneGrenoble INP /Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble(EPCSCP) – CETIM/Centre technique des industries mécaniques(Association)
AcronymeTitlePeriodScientific
leaders
Partners
ERC FACTORYNew paradigms for latent factor estimation2016-2021Fevotte, Cédric
KASTRION
[Contract completed]
KIC INNOENERGY SE KASTRION :Current and vibration analysis for a preventive and predictive condition based maintenance in offshore wind farms2013-2014Mailhes, CorinneGrenoble INP /Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble(EPCSCP) – CETIM/Centre technique des industries mécaniques(Association) – VALEMO/VALEMO(PME) – MECAL/MECAL Wind farm services BV(Grande Entreprise)
NEWCOM++
[Contract completed]
NETwork of Excellence in Wireless COMmunication ++2008-2010Boucheret, Marie-LaureLRI/Université Paris Sud – LRI(EPCSCP) – Supélec(EPCSCP) – EURECOM(Société Anonyme) – GET Télécom/GET Groupe des Ecoles des Télécommunications(EPA)

[Contract completed]
NEURAL NETWORKS FOR RADIONAVIGATION ESA /M3 SYSTEMS2005-2006Roviras, DanielTESA(Association)

[Contract completed]
Cost Télécommunications information science and technologie – Action 2722004-2005Castanie, Francis
NEWCOM
[Contract completed]
Network of Excellence in Wireless COMmunication2004-2006Boucheret, Marie-Laure
Thursday 10 October 2019, 10h00
Advanced receivers for distributed coooperation in mobile ad hoc networks
Serdar SAHIN – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Tuesday 15 January 2019, 10h30
Synchronization, detection and equalization for Continuous Phase Modulation over doubly-selective channels
Romain CHAYOT – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Tuesday 27 November 2018, 10h00
Nouvelle forme d’onde et récepteur avancé pour la télémesure des futurs lanceurs
Charles-Ugo PIAT – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Wednesday 31 October 2018, 10h00
Factor analysis of dynamic PET images
Yanna CRUZ CAVALCANTI – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Friday 26 October 2018, 10h00
Fusion-based change detection for remote sensing images of different resolutions and modalities
Vinicius FERRARIS PIGNATARO MAZZEI ALBERT – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 11 October 2018, 10h00
Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling for Improved Future Satellite Communications
Jean-Alain LUCCIARDI – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Tuesday 3 July 2018, 10h45
Récepteurs avancés et nouvelles formes d’ondes pour les communications aéronautiques
Bilel RADDADI – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Tuesday 17 October 2017, 10h00
Modeling spatial and temporal variabilities in hyperspectral image unmixing
Pierre-Antoine THOUVENIN – Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Friday 19 May 2017, 10h30
Mobile Data Offloading via Urban Public Transportation Networks
Qiankun SU – Team IRT, Team SC – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 20 October 2016, 10h00
Inverse problems in ultrasound imaging – Applications in image deconvolution, segmentation and super-resolution
Ningning ZHAO – Team SC, Team TCI – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Tuesday 9 July 2019 – Wednesday 10 July 2019
Colloque 2019 du Groupe Hyperspectral de la SFPT (SFPT-GH)
INP-ENSEEIHT
#congres Know more
Monday 1 July 2019 – Thursday 4 July 2019
SPARS 2019 : The Signal Processing with Adaptive Sparse Structured Representations (SPARS) Workshop 2019
INP-ENSEEIHT
#congres Know more
Monday 2 July 2018 – Wednesday 4 July 2018
BNPSI 2018 : Workshop on Bayesian nonparametrics for signal and image processing
Bordeaux
#congres Know more
Thursday 21 February 2019, 11h00 – 12h00
Weakly-supervised approaches for sound event detection
Thomas PELLEGRINI – Team SAMOVA – IRIT (France) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Monday 10 December 2018, 10h30 – 12h00
Audio Signal Modeling for Source Separation – From Hand-designed to Learned Probabilistic Priors
Simon LEGLAIVE – Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Thursday 15 November 2018, 14h00 – 15h30
Sparse coding from nonlinear compressive measurements: applications to declipping, de-quantization and 1-bit recovery
Lucas RENCKER – University of Surrey (Royaume-Uni) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Tuesday 16 October 2018, 17h00 – 18h00
Fast and invariant learning for Independent Component Analysis
Pierre ABLIN – INRIA Paris INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle F422
#seminaire
Monday 1 October 2018, 15h00 – 16h00
Latest Advances in Multi-Way Low-Rank Factorization: Nonnegativity, Positive Semidefiniteness, and Joint Diagonalization
Kazuyoshi YOSHII – Kyoto University & RIKEN (Japon) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Monday 1 October 2018, 14h00 – 15h00
Speech Dereverberation using EM Algorithm and Kalman Filtering
Sharon GANNOT – Bar-Ilan University (Israel) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Friday 14 September 2018, 16h00 – 17h15
STFT phase recovery based on sinusoidal modeling for audio source separation
Paul MAGRON – Tampere University of Technology (Finlande) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Thursday 5 July 2018, 16h30 – 17h30
ARM: Augment-REINFORCE-merge gradient for discrete latent variable models
Mingyuan ZHOU – University of Texas at Austin (Etats-Unis) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle F218
#seminaire
Monday 16 April 2018, 14h00 – 15h30
A polarization framework for bivariate signal processing
Julien FLAMANT – CRIStAL, Lille (France) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Tuesday 13 February 2018, 14h00 – 15h30
Diversity and uniqueness in coupled decompositions
Dana LAHAT – Gipsa-Lab INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Thursday 12 September 2019
Matinée UT1 – ENSEEIHT Institut 3IA ANITI Optimization and statistics
INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#journee
Monday 10 September 2018 – Thursday 13 September 2018
[LabEx CIMI] Workshop « Optimization and Learning » dans le cadre du trimestre thématique
UT3 Paul Sabatier, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse (IMT), Amphi Schwarz
#journee