Dept. Signals and Images

Head :  Denis KOUAMÉ

The Signals and Images department carries out researches related to image processing, sound analysis, 3D geometry generally dealing with massive digital data. The aim is to understand their constitution, identify their content, extract their semantic and build an efficient model of these data. From such models, we may synthetize new data, extract the relevant information, or encode and transmit them.

The scientific activities of the department are focused on statistical signal processing, machine learning and computer graphics. Researches mainly rely on advanced skills in statistical inference, simulation, deterministic and stochastic optimization, and algorithmic.

The main applications include, but are not restricted to, satellite and medical imaging, digital communications, sign language interpretation, characterization of audio-visual content, speech, music or other sounds processing, 3D geometry analysis and reconstruction, and realistic or expressive image synthesis.

The methodological tools developed in the department apply to 3 areas:

  • Inverse problems for signal and image processing
  • Computer graphics
  • Audio and video fusion

skills

signal, audio, image and video processing
graphic computing
computer vision
information theory
digital communications
statistical learning
computer systems and models for health and living

publications of the apllication areas

International journals articles
National journals articles
Special issues of journal
International conferences articles
Conferences articles without published proceedings
Books Books edition
Thesis and HDR
Reports
Thursday 9 January 2020 – Friday 10 January 2020
12th Speech In Noise Workshop
Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques, Toulouse
#congres Know more
Thursday 19 December 2019, 10h00
Factorisation bayésienne de matrices pour le filtrage collaboratif
Olivier GOUVERT – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 19 December 2019, 10h00
Factorisation bayésienne de matrices pour le filtrage collaboratif
Olivier GOUVERT – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 5 December 2019, 10h00
Surveillance de cibles mobiles fondée sur un réseau de drones
Mouna ELLOUMI – Team SC, Team RMESS, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Friday 29 November 2019, 10h30
Compressive Sensing and Finite Rate of Innovation for Efficient Data Acquisition of Quantitative Acoustic Microscopy Images
Jong-Hoon KIM – Team MINDS, IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#these
Monday 25 November 2019, 10h00
Optimisation des Signaux pour les Evolutions GALILEO
Lorenzo ORTEGA ESPLUGA – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Friday 22 November 2019, 10h30
Proximity-Aware Multiple Meshes Decimation using Quadric Error Metric
Anahid GHAZANFARPOUR – Team REVA, Team STORM, IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#these
Wednesday 13 November 2019, 10h00
Contributions to probabilistic non-negative matrix factorization – Maximum marginal likelihood estimation and Markovian temporal models
Louis FILSTROFF – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Wednesday 6 November 2019, 10h00
From representation learning to thematic classification – Application to hierarchical analysis of hyperspectral images
Adrien LAGRANGE – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 10 October 2019, 10h00
Advanced receivers for distributed coooperation in mobile ad hoc networks
Serdar SAHIN – Team SC, IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#these
Thursday 19 September 2019, 10h00
Architectures d’apprentissage profond pour la reconnaissance d’actions humaines dans des séquences vidéo RGB-D monoculaires. Application à la surveillance dans les transports publics
Huy-Hieu PHAM – Team MINDS, IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#these
Monday 1 July 2019, 10h30
Segmentation endodontique sur des images scanner 3D : méthodes et validation
Jérôme MICHETTI – Team MINDS, IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#these
Thursday 9 January 2020 – Friday 10 January 2020
12th Speech In Noise Workshop
Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques, Toulouse
#congres Know more
Tuesday 9 July 2019 – Wednesday 10 July 2019
Colloque 2019 du Groupe Hyperspectral de la SFPT (SFPT-GH)
INP-ENSEEIHT
#congres Know more
Monday 1 July 2019 – Thursday 4 July 2019
SPARS 2019 : The Signal Processing with Adaptive Sparse Structured Representations (SPARS) Workshop 2019
INP-ENSEEIHT
#congres Know more
Monday 2 July 2018 – Wednesday 4 July 2018
BNPSI 2018 : Workshop on Bayesian nonparametrics for signal and image processing
Bordeaux
#congres Know more
Monday 4 July 2016 – Friday 8 July 2016
Journées d’Etudes sur la Parole
INALCO, 75013 Paris
#congres Know more
Tuesday 30 June 2015 – Friday 3 July 2015
Les Journées nationales du DEVeloppement logiciel 2015 de l’Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche
IPB – ENSEIRB-MATMECA, Bordeaux
#congres Know more
Tuesday 3 December 2019, 14h00 – 15h30
Low-rank tensor learning: state of affairs and perspectives
José Henrique DE MORAIS GOULART – Gipsa-lab – MIAI Grenoble Alpes INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle F422
#seminaire
Friday 7 June 2019, 12h30 – 13h30
3D multimodal interaction with virtual environments
Maud MARCHAL – Maître de conférences INSA, IRISA Rennes UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Salle des Thèses
#seminaire
Friday 17 May 2019, 12h30 – 13h30
Geometry processing on Voxel Objects
David COEURJOLLY – Directeur de Recherche CNRS, Laboratoire LIRIS – Lyon UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Salle des Thèses
#seminaire
Thursday 21 February 2019, 11h00 – 12h00
Weakly-supervised approaches for sound event detection
Thomas PELLEGRINI – Team SAMOVA – IRIT (France) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Monday 10 December 2018, 10h30 – 12h00
Audio Signal Modeling for Source Separation – From Hand-designed to Learned Probabilistic Priors
Simon LEGLAIVE – Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#seminaire
Thursday 15 November 2018, 14h00 – 15h30
Sparse coding from nonlinear compressive measurements: applications to declipping, de-quantization and 1-bit recovery
Lucas RENCKER – University of Surrey (Royaume-Uni) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Friday 9 November 2018, 12h30 – 14h00
CGAL — The Computational Geometry Algorithm Library
Sébastien LORIOT – GeometryFactory UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Salle des Thèses
#seminaire
Tuesday 16 October 2018, 17h00 – 18h00
Fast and invariant learning for Independent Component Analysis
Pierre ABLIN – INRIA Paris INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle F422
#seminaire
Monday 1 October 2018, 15h00 – 16h00
Latest Advances in Multi-Way Low-Rank Factorization: Nonnegativity, Positive Semidefiniteness, and Joint Diagonalization
Kazuyoshi YOSHII – Kyoto University & RIKEN (Japon) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Monday 1 October 2018, 14h00 – 15h00
Speech Dereverberation using EM Algorithm and Kalman Filtering
Sharon GANNOT – Bar-Ilan University (Israel) INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle C103
#seminaire
Tuesday 28 March 2017, 10h00
Approches bayésiennes, variationnelles et hybrides pour le traitement d’images médicales
Lotfi CHAARI – Team TCI – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#hdr
Friday 25 November 2016, 10h00
Quelques problèmes inverses en imagerie ultrasonore
Adrian BASARAB – Team TCI – IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#hdr
Tuesday 12 May 2015, 10h00
Modélisation statistique, problèmes variationnels et inférence bayésienne en traitement d’images médicales
Hadj BATATIA – Team TCI – IRIT INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des theses
#hdr
Monday 19 May 2014, 15h00
Segmentations sonore et audiovisuelle ?
Julien PINQUIER – Team SAMOVA – IRIT UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#hdr
Thursday 12 September 2019
Matinée UT1 – ENSEEIHT Institut 3IA ANITI Optimization and statistics
INP-ENSEEIHT, Salle des thèses
#journee
Wednesday 4 September 2019 – Friday 6 September 2019
Training Network on Automatic Processing of PAthological Speech (TAPAS) TE3: Data Collection, Management and Ethical Practices
UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#journee
Monday 8 April 2019
ado2019 : Journée thématique sur les autorités de données
Meteo-France, Toulouse
#journee
Thursday 4 October 2018
2018 AIRBUS Air Traffic Control Challenge Workshop
UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#journee
Monday 10 September 2018 – Thursday 13 September 2018
[LabEx CIMI] Workshop « Optimization and Learning » dans le cadre du trimestre thématique
UT3 Paul Sabatier, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse (IMT), Amphi Schwarz
#journee
Thursday 8 March 2018
Traitement automatique de la parole et ressources pour la didactique de l’oral en L2 : variation, corpus, techniques
UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#journee
Monday 4 December 2017
Journée sur l’appel COGITER – InfraMED 2017 – COGITER – INFRAMED 2017 – COGITER – INFRAMED 2017
UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#journee
Wednesday 4 October 2017
Workshop Language Didactics, Gestures & CALL
UT3 Paul Sabatier, IRIT, Auditorium J. Herbrand
#journee