WMNC 2011 FINAL PROGRAM


Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Full-day program
Rooms Concorde A320
8:15 - 8:45 Registration
(Registration Desk)
8:45 - 9:00 Opening Session
Room: Concorde
9:00 - 10:00 Session A1: Video Applications
Room: Concorde
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session B1: Monitoring Applications - SIP Session B2: Security
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Session C: Work-In-Progress 1
Room: Concorde
15:00 - 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Discussion
16:00 - 17:30 Session D1: Energy 1 Session D2: Ad hoc Networks
19:00 - 20:30 Welcome Reception
(Bicoq - Downtown)


Thursday, 27 October 2011

Full-day program
Rooms Concorde A320
8:15 - 9:00 Registration
(Registration Desk)
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote 1-Mobility Management Paradigms: Where We Stand? What We Are Aiming For?
Room: Concorde
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session E: Cellular Networks
Room: Concorde
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Session F: Work-In-Progress 2
Room: Concorde
15:00 - 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Discussion
16:00 - 17:30 Session G1: Algorithms for Networking Session G2: Energy 2
19:30 - 23:00 Gala Dinner
(Fondation Bemberg - Downtown)


Friday, 28 October 2011

Full-day program
Rooms Concorde A320
9:00 - 10:30 Session H1: IEEE 802.11 Protocols Session H2: Routing
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session I1: Wireless Networks Session I2: Video Applications and Protocols
12:00 - 12:15 Closing Session
Room: Concorde
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 18:30 Excursion
(Space City)



Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Day program        top

A1: Video Applications

Chair: Pedro Cuenca

Room : Concorde (9:00-10:00)

Low Complexity Adaptation for Mobile Video Environments using Data Mining

Rosario Garrido-Cantos (University of Castilla-La Mancha); Jan De Cock (Ghent University); José L. Martínez Martínez (Complutense University); Sebastiaan Van Leuven (Ghent University); Pedro Cuenca Castillo (University of Castilla-La Mancha); Antonio Garrido (University of Castilla-La Mancha); Rik Van De Walle (Ghent University)

Protection Modes for Segmented Video Streaming over Broadband Wireless

Laith Al-Jobouri (University of Essex); Martin Fleury (University of Essex); Mohammed Ghanbari (University of Essex)

B1: Monitoring Applications - SIP

Chair: Jozef Wosniak

Room : Concorde (10:30-12:00)

A Genetic Algorithm for a Multi--Objective Nodes Placement Problem in Heterogeneous Network Infrastructure for Surveillance Applications

Ons Abdelkhalek (University of Tunis); Saoussen Krichen (University of Jendouba); Adel Guitouni (Université Laval); Snezana Mitrovic-Minic (Simon Fraser University)

An Elderly Assisted Living System with Wireless Sensor Networks

Wannarat Suntiamorntut (Prince of Songkla university); Sakuna Charoenpanyasak (Prince of songkla university); J. Ruksachum (Prince of Songkla University)

A new Service Description Language as basis for Service Composition in SIP-based Peer-to-Peer infrastructures

Armin Lehmann (University of Applied Sciences Frankfurt); Woldemar Fuhrmann (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt); Bogdan Ghita (University Plymouth); Ulrich Trick (University of Applied Sciences Frankfurt)

Overcoming NAT traversal issue for SIP-based communication in P2P networks

Pelagie Houngue (Universit‚Ä° Degli Studi Di Milano); Ernesto Damiani (Università Degli Studi Di Milano); Roch Glitho (Concordia University)

B2: Security

Chair: Tomas Vanek

Room : A320 (10:30-12:00)

Distributed Group and Rights Management for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Michael Dürr (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich); Markus Duchon (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich); Kevin Wiesner (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich); Andreas Sedlmeier (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)

A Privacy Aware Media Gateway for Connecting Private Multimedia Clouds to Limited Devices

Daniel Díaz-Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Florina Almenarez (University Carlos III of Madrid); Andrés Marín (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Patricia Arias Cabarcos (University Carlos III of Madrid); Rosa Sánchez-Guerrero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Fabio Sanvido (University Carlos III of Madrid)

A Framework for Trust Assessment of Sensor Data

Laurent Gomez (SAP Research); Xavier Gentile (PolyTech'Nice); Michel Riveill (PolyTech'Nice)

C: Work-In-Progress 1

Chair: Daniel Diaz-Sanchez

Room : Concorde (14:00-15:00)

Study of Medium Access Mechanisms under IEEE 802.15.6 Standard

Nourchène Bradai (University of Sfax); Samia Belhaj (University of Sfax); Lamia Chaari (University of Sfax); Lotfi Kamoun (University of Sfax)

The Prediction of Bus Arrival Time Using Global Positioning System Data And Dynamic Traffic Information

Tongyu Zhu (Beihang University); Fajin Ma (Beihang University); Tao Ma (Beihang University); Congcong Li (Beihang University)

Geo-localization policy Based on a Position Message Exchange for Mobile Nodes within Wireless Sensor Network Technology

Marwa Maazouli (Sup'Com, Tunis); Meriem Afif (Sup'Com, Tunis)

A Virtual Network Solution for service mobility

Nihed Bahria El Asghar (Sup'Com, Tunis); Mounir Frikha (Sup'Com, Tunis); Sami Tabbane (Sup'Com, Tunis)

Unbiased Signal Detection Scheme for Collaborative Wireless Sensor Network using OptSpace

Muhammad Kamran Naeem (Staffordshire University); Mohammad Patwary (Staffordshire University); Mohamed Abdel-Maguid (Staffordshire University)

Smart Shrimp Hatchery using Mikros Platform

Sakuna Charoenpanyasak (Prince of songkla university); Wannarat Suntiamorntut (Prince of songkla university); T. Phatthanatraiwat (Prince of songkla university); J. Ruksachum (Prince of songkla university)

D1: Energy 1

Chair: Rahim Kacimi

Room : Concorde (16:00-17:30)

A Survey on Energy Efficient Techniques in Wireless Sensor Networks

Ridha Soua (INRIA); Pascale Minet (INRIA)

A Nash Bargaining Solution for Energy-Efficient Content Distribution over Wireless Networks with Mobile-to-Mobile Cooperation

Elias Yaacoub (QU Wireless Innovations Center); Lina Al-Kanj (American University of Beirut); Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut); Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University); Fethi Filali (QU Wireless Innovations Center); Adnan Abu-Dayya (QU Wireless Innovations Center)

MoX-MAC: A Low Power and Efficient Access Delay For Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks

Papa Dame Ba (University of Dakar); Ibrahima Niang (University of Dakar); Bamba Gueye (University of Dakar); Thomas Noel (Université de Strasbourg)

D2: Ad hoc Networks

Chair: Bernd E. Wolfinger

Room : A320 (16:00-17:30)

Distributed Graph Coloring in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: A Light-weight Algorithm Based on Japanese Tree Frogs' Calling Behaviour

Hugo Hernández (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya); Christian Blum (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

An Opportunistic IEEE 802.11 Medium Access Control Protocol

Hend Koubaa (ENSI - University of Manouba); Asma Ben Hassouna (ENSI - University of Manouba); Farouk Kamoun (ENSI - University of Manouba)

Optimizing Local Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Salman Malik (INRIA); Philippe Jacquet (INRIA)

Transmission Rate Control through MAC Layer Acknowledgements Feedback

Mohamed Arabi (University of Plymouth); Bogdan Ghita (University of Plymouth)


Thursday, 27 October 2011

Day program        top

Keynote 1: Mobility Management Paradigms: Where We Stand? What We Are Aiming For?

Room : Concorde (9:00-10:00)

Lucian Suciu, Orange Labs


Keynote Abstract: Mobility (and mobile devices which came along) was among the key drivers which made possible the blooming of communication and networking for the masses, with more than 4 billion wireless connected devices nowadays, and the natural shift from PCs to mobile computing. We reckon that Mobility, with appropriate management and services built upon it, will continue to play a key role in the future networking landscape.
This talk presents the challenges encountered when dealing with the Mobility management, especially within heterogeneous environments, showing the common use-cases and the required functional entities. We argue that the existing solutions are variations of the same pattern, coming with some optimisations applied here and there. We then delve into each Mobility management function, exemplifying with a few well-known protocols and mechanisms, and discussing a couple of complete end-to-end solutions that currently exist.
We conclude by presenting some of the recent advances and the promising approaches that hint towards the future solutions, such as the dynamic and distributed Mobility management, the separation of names from network addresses, or the separation of control plane from forwarding, to mention just a few.

E: Cellular Networks

Chair: Zoubir Mammeri

Room : Concorde (10:30-12:00)

An analytical model to study the impact of time-varying cell capacity in LTE networks

Bart Sas (University of Antwerp); Elena Bernal-Mor (Universitat Politènica de València); Kathleen Spaey (University of Antwerp); Vicent Pla (Universitat Politènica de València); Chris Blondia (University of Antwerp); Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universitat Politènica de València)

Performance/Capacity Gains from QoS Differentiation in HSDPA networks: An Operator Perspective

Remco Litjens (TNO, Delft); Rob Hendriks (KPN, The Hague)

Load Balancing Policy for Vertical handover between 3G/WiMAX

Rim Ben Hassine (Sup'Com, Tunis); Meriem Afif (Sup'Com, Tunis)

Interference Model and Evaluation in LTE Networks

Nourredine Tabia (SET-UTBM); Alexandre Caminada (SET-UTBM); Alexandre Gondran (ENAC, Toulouse); Oumaya Baala (SET-UTBM)

F: Work-In-Progress 2

Chair: Daniel Diaz-Sanchez

Room : Concorde (14:00-15:00)

Routing Enhancements in Dynamic MANETs with Obstacles

Abdelfettah Belghith ( University of Manouba); Mohamed Belhassen ( University of Manouba)

Modeling efficiency of mobile ad hoc networks in OMNeT++

Mohamed Amine Abid (University of Manouba); Abdelfettah Belghith ( University of Manouba)

Effective Data Identification in Travel Time Estimation Based on Cellular Network Signaling

Weifeng Lv (Beihang University); Sanli Ma (Beihang University); Chengming Liang (Beihang University); Tongyu Zhu (Beihang University)

Alternative Protocols For Femtocell Backbone Security

Tomas Vanek (Czech Technical University in Prague); Matej Rohlik (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Introducing Identity Management in WiMAX to Enable Secure and Personalized Services

Rosa Sánchez-Guerrero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Daniel Díaz-Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Florina Almenarez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Patricia Arias (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Davide Proserpio (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Andrés Marín (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

A Novel Adaptive Chunks Allocation Scheme based-QoS-Threshold in Downlink OFDMA Systems (IEEE 802.16 m)

Wafa Ben Hassen (Sup'Com, Tunis); Meriem Afif (Sup'Com, Tunis)

Implementation of a virtualization solution : SaaS on IaaS

Amel Haji (Sup'Com, Tunis); Asma Ben letaifa (Sup'Com, Tunis); Sami Tabbane (Sup'Com, Tunis)

G1: Algorithms for Networking

Chair: Cédric Teyssié

Room : Concorde (16:00-17:30)

A novel limited feedback approach that control the feedback access

Imen Sfaihi (Gabes University); Noureddine Hamdi (Gabes University); Ammar Bouallegue (Manar University)

Node coloring in wireless networks: complexity results and grid coloring

Ichrak Amdouni (INRIA); Pascale Minet (INRIA); Cedric Adjih (INRIA)

An ant colony optimization metaheuristic for solving bi-objective multi-sources multicommodity communication flow problem

Masri Hela ( Institut supérieur de gestion de Tunis); Saoussen Krichen (University of Jendouba); Adel Guitouni (University of Victoria)

Efficient and Fair Scheduling of rtPS traffic in IEEE 802.16 Point-to-multipoint Networks

Zeeshan Ahmed (Ecole Polytech de l'universit?à de Nantes); Salima Hamma (Ecole Polytech de l'universit?à de Nantes)

G2: Energy 2

Chair: Rahim Kacimi

Room : A320 (16:00-17:30)

Energy and cost efficient radio access network deployments - case Finland

Michail Katsigiannis (Aalto University); Heikki H‚Ä?mm‚Ä?inen (Aalto University)

Stability of Wireless Networked Control System using Energy-Efficient Fuzzy based Adaptive Error Control

Jasvinder Singh (Cork Institute of Technology); Dirk Pesch (Cork Institute of Technology)

Association criteria to optimize energy consumption and latency for IEEE 802.15.4/ZigBee wireless sensor networks

Zayneb Trabelsi Ayoub (ENSI - University of Manouba); Sofiane Ouni (ENSI - University of Manouba); Farouk Kamoun (ENSI - University of Manouba)


Friday, 28 October 2011

Day program        top

H1: IEEE 802.11 Protocols

Chair: Jozef Wozniak

Room : Concorde (9:00-10:30)

A new ARQ mechanism for multicast traffic over IEEE 802.11 WLANs

M. Angeles Santos (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha); Jose Villalon (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha); Luis Orozco-Barbosa (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha); Fernando Ramirez-Mireles (ITAM)

Guaranteed Access Mode for Downlink Traffic over IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Francisco Micó (Universidad de Valencia); José Villalón (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha); Alberto Valverde (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha); Pedro Cuenca (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha); Jesús Delicado (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha)

Proactive handover for IEEE 802.11r networks

Przemys?aw Macha? (Gda?sk University of Technology); Jozef Wozniak (Gda_sk University of Technology)

Fairness of the IEEE 802.11n aggregation scheme for real time application in unsaturated condition

Emna Charfi (University of Sfax); Lamia Chaari (University of Sfax); Lotfi Kamoun (University of Sfax)

H2: Routing

Chair: Zoubir Mammeri

Room : A320 (9:00-10:30)

Performance Evaluation of Routing Protocols for multimedia transmission over Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Giorgos Adam (University of Patras); Christos Bouras (University of Patras); Apostolos Gkamas (Higher Ecclesiastical Academy Vellas of Ioannina); Vaggelis Kapoulas (University of Patras); Georgios Kioumourtzis (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute); Nikos Tavoularis (University of Patras)

Joint routing and channel assignment protocol for multi-radio multi-channel IEEE 802.11s mesh networks

Sana Ghannay ( University of Manouba); Sonia Mettali Gammar ( University of Manouba)

Qos Routing Mechanisms for Multicast Tree Stability

Mohamed Aissa (Uinversity of Nizwa); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Dar Al-Uloom University); Rion Murray (University of Trinidad and Tobago); Abdelfettah Belghith (ENSI - University of Manouba)

I1: Wireless Networks

Chair: Zoubir Mammeri

Room : Concorde (11:00-12:30)

New Measures for Multicast Gain and Their Application to IPTV Delivery in WiMAX based Access Networks

Alireza Abdollahpouri (University of Hamburg); Bernd E. Wolfinger (University of Hamburg)

AdaC: Adaptive Coverage Coordination Scheme in Femtocell Networks

Fadoua Mhiri (TIME Université); Kaouthar Sethom (Sup'Com, Tunis); Ridha Bouallegue (Sup'Com, Tunis); Guy Pujolle (University of Pierre et Marie Curie)

Distributed Handover Control in Localized Mobile LISP Networks

Moneeb Gohar (Kyungpook National University); Seok Joo Koh (Kyungpook National University)

On Indoor Wifi Signal Statistical Properties

Yacine Mezali (INRIA); Jacquet Philippe (INRIA)

I2: Video Applications and Protocols

Chair: Pedro Cuenca

Room : A320 (11:00-12:30)

Adaptive Broadband Video Streaming using H.264 Scalability across a Tandem Network

Ismail Ali (University of Essex); Salah Al-Majeed (University of Essex); Martin Fleury (University of Essex); Mohammed Ghanbari (University of Essex)

Using PR-SCTP for IPTV QoS Adaptation over IMS Network

Sinda Boussen (Sup'Com, Tunis); Julien Arnaud (University of Bordeaux); Francine Krief (University of Bordeaux); Nabil Tabbane (Sup'Com, Tunis)

 

Toulouse Pictures


IMPORTANT DATES

Regular paper submission deadline: May 31, 2011   July 10, 2011 (new)

WIP paper submission deadline: June 15, 2011   July 10, 2011 (new)

Author notification: September 15, 2011

Manuscript due date: September 30, 2011

ORGANIZERS

Paul Sabatier University

Contacts

E-Mail: wmnc2011@irit.fr
Fax: +33 561-556-258